Return-Policy.org
[…] The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.

What is CCPA opt out?

If you submit a request to opt-out to a service provider of a business instead of the business itself, the service provider may deny the request.

What is CCPA in business?

The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights. Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices e xplaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.

What is a data broker in California?

Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.